A Distributed Leadership Model in an Adult Education and Training Graduate Program
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Tobin P. Lopes, Ph. D., Colorado State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Kalpana Gupta, EdD, Colorado State University
Leann M.R. Kaiser, Ph.D, Colorado State University
Karen Kaminski, PhD, Colorado State University
CPAE Closing Session
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Pavilion V (120)
Primary Presenter
—
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Creating Space for Creating: Drama as Dialogic Practice in the Adult Classroom
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Enchantment C (24)
Primary Presenter
Kathleen Rose McGovern, University of Georgia
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Critical Feedback and Transformational Learning: A Developmental Perspective
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Stuti Shukla, Ed.D Candidate, Harvard University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Epistemological Change as an Important Outcome of Adult Learning
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Chad Hoggan, North Carolina State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Experiential Learning: Leading Workforce Capability Improvements in a VUCA World
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Enchantment D (24)
Primary Presenter
Robert Bing, American Association For Adult & Continuing Education
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Faculty Assessment of Student Transformation Learning
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Gail Goulet, Western Washington University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
History of Graduate Programs in Adult Education at Historically Black Colleges & Universities (HBCUs)
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Fiesta 3 (24)
Primary Presenter
Geleana Drew Alston, PhD, North Carolina A&T State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Bernadine S. Chapman, Ed.D., Independent Researcher
Integrating Wellness Coaching with Career Development to Empower Success
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Enchantment B (27)
Primary Presenter
Michael Garamoni, M.S. Ed., University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Learning Innovations – Using Interactive Approaches in Educational Design and Practice
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Enchantment E (27)
Primary Presenter
Jennifer Burba, MSEd, Indiana University Department of Family Medicine
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Matthew Holley, PhD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Scott Renshaw, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Shannon L Cooper, MSEd, Indiana University School of Medicine
Meet the Institutions and Post Traditional Students of Tomorrow
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Fiesta 1 (24)
Primary Presenter
Crystal Toombs, Brenau University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Cherron Hoppes, Ed.D., Helix Education
Selecting Appropriate Multimedia for Presentations
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Enchantment A (27)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Charles E. Baukal, Jr., Ph.D., Ed.D., John Zink Institute
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
The Adjunct Institute: Promoting Student Success by Providing Educational Training for Adjunct Faculty
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Enchantment F (27)
Primary Presenter
Heather Martin, College of DuPage
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Tara Schwab, College of DuPage
Mark G Collins, Ed.D, College of DuPage
Kirk Overstreet, M.A., College of DuPage
The Relationship Between Creativity, Learning Styles, and Age in Adult Learners
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 10:30 AM–11:15 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
James L. Christensen, Ph.D., Auburn University Montgomery
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—