CPAE Breakout Session
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion I (180)
Primary Presenter
—
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
CPAE Breakout Session
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion II (180)
Primary Presenter
—
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
CPAE Breakout Session
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion III (180)
Primary Presenter
—
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Community College Alumni Engaging Adults from Under-Served Groups in Southern Appalachia
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Fiesta 4 (24)
Primary Presenter
Mitchell Williams, Old Dominion University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Defensible Deceptions, Forgivable Infringements and Condonable Heresies: Transgressive Practices to Achieve Sustainable Development
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Fiesta 1 (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Thomas J. Sork, PhD, University of British Columbia
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Democracy in the Classroom: Applications of a Learning Activity
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Sarah M. Ray, Texas A&M University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. Jill Zarestky, Texas A&M University
Getting Stuck in the "Grit"
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Jennifer L. Pemberton, D.Ed., Community College of Baltimore County
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Ted McCadden, D.Ed., Community College of Baltimore County
How Do Senior Level Executives Experience Vulnerability as They Transition to the Role of CEO
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Everett T. Shupe II, The George Washington University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Implementing Continuous Improvement Processes in Online Learning: Technology and the Transformation of Learning
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Enchantment B (27)
Primary Presenter
Shannon L Cooper, MSEd, Indiana University School of Medicine
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Jennifer Burba, MSEd, Indiana University Department of Family Medicine
Hayley Mayall, PhD, Northern Illinois University
Scott Renshaw, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Matthew Holley, PhD, Indiana University School of Medicine
Learning Styles Assessments in the Workforce: Do they Promote Engagement and Retention
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Enchantment D (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Kate Nelson, Auburn University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. James E. Witte, Auburn University
Lessons from Neolithic Ireland: Optimum work group sizes
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Enchantment A (27)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Robert F. Reardon, Ph.D., P.E., Texas State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Mrs. Rebecca Jones Reardon
Mixed Messages: Adult-Focused Practitioners' Contradictory Discourses About Adult Undergraduate Lives and Learning
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Danielle Gioia, University of Pennsylvania
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Student Council: Organizing for School, Local and State Success
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Fiesta 4 (24)
Primary Presenter
Ms Denise A Carrasco, San Mateo Adult School
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Ms Denise A Carrasco, San Mateo Adult School
Marina Kravtsova
Successful Avenues for Workforce Education: Developing Efficient Workforce Programs Through Stackable Credentials
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Tashemia Jones, Texas Tech University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Ovi Galvan, Texas A&M University
Trading Spaces: When the Anti-Racist Ally/Educator Becomes the Oppressor in the Academy
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Ruby Cain, Ball State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Universal Design for Learning and the ELA College and Career Readiness Standards
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Enchantment F (27)
Primary Presenter
Amanda Duffy, American Institutes for Research
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Marcela Movit, Ph.D., American Institutes for Research
University of South Carolina Palmetto College: Creating Access, Affordability, and Flexibility for Adult Students
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Fiesta 2 (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr Susan A Elkins, EdD, American Association for Adult and Continuing Education
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Vocabulary Instruction in Non-academic Adult ESL Classrooms: Teachers’ Theories of Practice
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Enchantment C (24)
Primary Presenter
Carol Cochi, Ph.D, Bergen County Technical Schools, Adult ESL & HSE Program
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Weaving Meaning and Utility: Facilitating Self-Awareness and Purpose with Adult Learners
Friday, November 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM–10:00 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Anne Rapp, AAACE
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—