"Enhancing Adult Learning Landscape: Guidelines for Teacher Leaders in Classrooms to Improve International Undergraduate Satisfaction"
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Somanita Kheang, M.Ed, Lindenwood University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
John Arthur Henschke, Ed.D, Lindenwood University
"Now I Know that I Don't Know": Metacognitive Instruction for Adult ESL Learners' Speaking
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Enchantment F (27)
Primary Presenter
Taewoong Kim, The University of Oklahoma
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Junghwan Kim, The University of Oklahoma
A Comparison of Learning Outcomes for Adult Students in Service-Learning and e-Service-Learning Courses
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Enchantment B (27)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Jeremy Schwehm, Arkansas Tech University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Ms. Oluwakemi Elufiede, M.Ed, Tennessee State University
Tennille Lasker-Scott, The University of Georgia
A dramaturgical perspective of online learning
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Anita Samuel, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Adult Education in Community Colleges: New Challenges to Old Problems
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Fiesta 4 (24)
Primary Presenter
Michael T. Miller, Ed.D., University of Arkansas
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. Kenda S. Grover, Ed.D., University of Arkansas
Lucas Adair, University of Alabama
David M. Deggs, PhD, Southern Methodist University
Dr. Mark M. D'Amico, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Dr. Stephen G. Katsinas, University of Alabama
Auburn University Adult & Higher Education Programs’ Extension Educator Certificate
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Rusty Presley, ACES - Auburn University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Building Resilience for Adult Educators and Learners
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Shawnette Williams, Kansas State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Susan M. Yelich Biniecki, PhD, Kansas State University
Community College Intergenerational Learners: Navigating a Student Success Environment
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Enchantment C (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr Susan J Barcinas, North Carolina State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr Duane Akroyd, North Carolina State University
Susan Barcinas, North Carolina State University
Embedded Formative Assessment: Improving Learning and Instruction in Human Services Training and Continuing Education
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Enchantment A (27)
Primary Presenter
Cheryl Baldwin, UW Milwaukee
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Angela Kelber, UW-Milwaukee School of Continuing Education
Mary Pick, UW-Milwaukee School of Continuing Education
Guiding the Adult Learner to the Finish Line
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Mrs Jeannie Smith, BS MA, Tennessee Tech University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Tammy Keylon, Tennessee Tech University
Learning Through Uncertainty: Older, Professional Men Coping Adaptively with Involuntary Job Loss
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Fiesta 2 (24)
Primary Presenter
Brian Hentz, University of Connecticut
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Maximizing Your Leadership Performance as an Adult Educator: Affecting Social Change
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Fiesta 1 (24)
Primary Presenter
Carole Pearce, Walden University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Mentoring the Nontraditional Student
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Fiesta 4 (24)
Primary Presenter
John Bannister, Johnson C. Smith University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. Cheryl H. Curtis, Johnson C. Smith University
Reaching the Unreachable College Student-Athlete: Changing the Entitlement Culture in the Classroom.
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Fiesta 2 (24)
Primary Presenter
Chantel Tremitiere, MBA, Auburn University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. James E. Witte, PHD, Auburn University
Reversing Adverse Emotional Effects Often Associated with Learning
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Enchantment D (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Patricia Coberly Holt, Armstrong State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Separate but equal: Gender, literacy and the challenges of colonial legacy in French West Africa
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Daphne Ntiri, PhD, Wayne State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
The Journey of the Gifted Adult: Yes, You Are Gifted!
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Enchantment E (27)
Primary Presenter
Joslyn Johnson, Texas State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Trust..the balancing act in the workplace
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
JOHN E. Roland, PhD, Srping
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Judith A Stang, DPA, Springfield College
Update on the Center for the Study of Adult Literacy
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 3:30 PM–4:15 PM MST
Fiesta 3 (24)
Primary Presenter
Daphne Greenberg, Center for the Study of Adult Literacy
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—