Adult Learners Overcoming Struggles: Navigating Institutional Changes to Meet the Needs of Adult Learners
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Enchantment D (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Gloria Smith, Jackson State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Advising Graduate Students at a Distance: Empowerment Through Self-Directed Practices
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Kalpana Gupta, Colorado State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr Leann M.R. Kaiser, Colorado State University
Aging Workers in Changing Labor Markets and Career Learning
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Fiesta 2 (24)
Primary Presenter
Vera Krekanova, University of Pittsburgh
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Career Transitions in the Third Age – A Study of Women Pediatricians
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Ms. Judith Ellen Livingston, MEd, MCHES, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio/Department of Pediatrics
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Celebrating the Rich Landscape of Adult Learner Leadership: Final ALLIES Evaluation Findings
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Fiesta 1 (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr Margaret Patterson, Research Allies for Lifelong Learning
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Marty Finsterbusch, VALUEUSA
Chasing the American Dream- Race and Adult and Continuing Education
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Fiesta 2 (24)
Primary Presenter
Monique Glaspie, Ball State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Collaborative, Virtual Mentoring. What a concept!
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Enchantment F (27)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Kathy Peno, University of Rhode Island
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Jane Northup, University of Rhode Island
Kayon Murray-Johnson, PhD, University of Rhode Island
Kristina Perrelli, University of Rhode Island
Richard Song, University of Rhode Island
Developing Student Leadership Capacity
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Dr. Maria Martinez Witte, EdD, Auburn University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. James E. Witte, PHD, Auburn University
Dr Leslie Cordie, PHD, Auburn University
Dr. Jane Teel, PHD, Auurn University
Exchanging Safety's Value: Workers' Construction of Knowledge in Hostile Environments
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Enchantment A (27)
Primary Presenter
Dr Ramo J Lord, Walden University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Fluffy Women of Color: Examining Identities of Plus-Sized Hispanic & African American Women Utilizing Intersectionality
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
A. Natalie R. Hendrix, Texas State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Human Performance Optimization During Conditions of Uncertainty: Women as Mandatory Equipment in Mixed Gender Teams
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Ms Constance Carpenter, Doctoral Student, Kansas State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Susan M. Yelich Biniecki, PhD, Kansas State University
Interdependency as Power for Mutual Growth in Academic Adult Education
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Fiesta 4 (24)
Primary Presenter
Jinhee Choi, Pennsilvania State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Carol Rogers-Shaw, Pennsylvania State University
Davin Carr-Chellman, PSU
Measuring the Impact of MCLE on the Practice of Law - A Model for Kansas
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Holly Fisher, Kansas State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr W Franklin Spikes, Kansas State University
Non-traditional Students in the Ronald E. McNair Scholars Program
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Fiesta 3 (24)
Primary Presenter
LaChelle Nichols, North Carolina A&T State University
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Rebranding Technical Programs To Attract the Non-Traditional Millennials
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Fiesta 3 (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr Kim A Gordon, SPHR, SCP, University of Arkansas - Fort Smith
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
Slaying the Dragon: Collaboration as a Means to Combat the Challenges of Becoming an Academic
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Enchantment B (27)
Primary Presenter
Cecilia A. Teal, MSW, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Kellee Vess, PhD
Valerie K. Ambrose, PhD
The Art of Getting Published: How to Respond To Reviewers' Comments
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Enchantment C (24)
Primary Presenter
Dr Lisa Baumgartner, Educational Administration and Human Resource Development
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
—
The Three W’s of the Third Age Learner
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Pavilion VI (375)
Primary Presenter
Susan Hanny, Univeristy of Central Oklahoma
Additional Presenters: Enters In Order
Dr. Lori Risley, EdD, MSN, RN, University of Central Oklahoma
Using Digital Signage with Self Care for Health Promotion in the community
Thursday, November 10, 2016 at 8:00 AM–8:45 AM MST
Enchantment E (27)